May 14

SAP & 1/ST Bet Presents

Charity 1/ST Handicapping Challenge

Charity 1/ST Handicapping Challenge
Join Us Friday May 14 10:30 am

Santa Anita Park is back with the third rendition of our popular Charity 1/ST Handicapping Challenge!

This invitation-only contest will begin with 32 participants (comprised of trainers, owners, handicappers, media personalities and other members of the horse racing community) on two teams that will compete head-to-head in an elimination-style tournament comprising of 5 total rounds and 31 live racing days, for the crown of Charity Champion. At the end of the contest, Santa Anita Park will donate at least $1,000 to CARMA and that amount will increase every time one of our participants turns their daily bankroll to over $1,000.

Details:

Two players will participate each day in a handicapping seminar that will be hosted by Jeff “Chappy” Chapman and George Ortuzar.

When: Every Tournament Day at 10:30 AM PST (full calendar for Schedule)

Where: Live online on our Santa Anita Park Live Stream Page, YouTube, and Twitter.

What: In these half-hour long seminars, the players (16 players will be representing Team Chappy and 16 players will be representing Team George O) will discuss their selections for the contest.

Missed our Live Stream? Watch all of the show replays below or on our Santa Anita Park YouTube Page!

Tournament Schedule:

See the full calendar for Schedule.

  • Round 1: Friday, March 12th – Sunday, April 18th
  • Round 2: Friday, April 23rd – Saturday, May 8th
  • Round 3: Sunday, May 9th – Sunday, May 16th
  • Round 4: Friday, May 21st – Saturday, May 22nd
  • Championship Round: Sunday, May 23rd
Tournament Format:
  • Each player will start with a $300 mythical bankroll.
  • Each player will have to wager those funds as follows (3 races max):
    • $100 Win Bet on one horse in one race
    • $100 in Exactas in one race (can be either a straight $100 exacta or a $50 exacta box or a $50 part wheel)
    • $100 in Daily Doubles starting in one race (either straight or two $50 doubles)
  • The player with the most money at the end of each round will move on, while the other is eliminated.
  • Bankrolls do not carry over to subsequent rounds.
  • Tiebreaker will decide a winner if both players end up with the same final amount.
Donations to CARMA:
  • $500 – Christina Blacker (Team Chappy) – Friday, April 2nd
  • $500 – Steve Cauthen (Team George O) – Saturday, March 27th
  • $500 – Jason Levin (Team George O) – Saturday, March 13th
  • $1,000 – Starting Donation Made by Santa Anita Park
    • Total: $2,500
Round Contestants/Winners/Player Wagers
Round 3:
  • Sunday, May 9th
    • Ryan Flanders (Team Chappy) vs. Nicolle Neulist (Team George O)
Round 2:
  • Saturday, May 8th
    • Joe Moran (Team Chappy) vs. Jason Avila (Team George O)
  • Friday, May 7th
    • Jim Benes (Team Chappy) vs. Nicolle Neulist (Team George O)
  • Sunday, May 2nd
    • Ellis Starr (Team Chappy) vs. Gino Buccola (Team Chappy)
  • Saturday, May 1st
    • Christina Blacker (Team Chappy) vs. Steve Cauthen (Team George O)
  • Friday, April 30th
    • Andrew Lerner (Team Chappy) vs. Gavin Gallardo (Team George O)
  • Sunday, April 25th
    • Ryan Flanders (Team Chappy) vs. Carl O’Callaghan (Team George O)
  • Saturday, April 24th
    • Billy Koch (Team Chappy) vs. Ruben Mendez (Team George O)
  • Friday, April 23rd
    • Iggy Puglisi (Team Chappy) vs. Jason Levin (Team George O)
Round 1:
  • Sunday, April 18th
    • Dave Weaver (Team Chappy) vs. Nicolle Neulist (Team George O)
  • Saturday, April 17th
    • Michelle Yu (Team Chappy) vs. Gavin Gallardo (Team George O)
  • Sunday, April 11th
    • Joe Moran (Team Chappy) vs. Millie Ball (Team George O)
  • Saturday, April 10th
    • Jim Benes (Team Chappy) vs. Matt Dinerman (Team George O)
  • Sunday, April 4th
    • Ellis Starr (Team Chappy) vs. Craig Kaufman (Team George O)
  • Saturday, April 3rd
    • Gino Buccola (Team Chappy) vs. Toby Turrell (Team George O)
  • Friday, April 2nd
    • Christina Blacker (Team Chappy) vs. Jason Portuondo (Team George O)
  • Sunday, March 28th
    • Jason Avila (Team Chappy) vs. Don Chatlos (Team George O)
  • Saturday, March 27th
    • Eddie Olczyk (Team Chappy) vs. Steve Cauthen (Team George O)
  • Friday, March 26th
    • Scotty McKeever (Team Chappy) vs. Carl O’Callaghan (Team George O)
  • Sunday, March 21st
    • Benny Southstreet (Team Chappy) vs. Gabe Vartanian (Team George O)
  • Saturday, March 20th
    • Andrew Lerner (Team Chappy) vs. Annise Montplaisir (Team George O)
  • Friday, March 19th
    • Jose Arias (Team Chappy) vs. Ruben Mendez (Team George O)
  • Sunday, March 14th
    • Billy Koch (Team Chappy) vs. Omega (Team George O)
  • Saturday, March 13th
    • Seminar Skip (Team Chappy) vs. Jason Levin (Team George O)
  • Friday, March 12th
    • Iggy Puglisi (Team Chappy) vs. Zoe Cadman (Team George O)