$40 Handicapping Contest

Winner of the $40 Handicapping Contest: Ian Johnson

Top Three Finishes (from Right to left): Ian Johnson (1st), Michael Rotfeld (2nd) & Ronald Beck (3rd)
Click here to see the previous $40 Handicapping Contest Winners

When

Every Saturday and Sunday through Saturday, June 21 (excluding May 17 & 18)
Finals: Sunday, June 22

Description

The goal of the contest is to have the largest bankroll. Each player is responsible for $10 entrance fee and $30 of live money. Using the issued contest card, the player must make five $3 Win/Place bets on five separate races with five separate horses.

Prizes

Daily Cash Prizes:
1st: $500 and qualify for the finals on Sunday, June 22
2nd: $200 and qualify for the finals on Sunday, June 22
3rd: $100

Finals Prizes

1st: $3,500
2nd: $2,000
3rd: $1,000
Click here for Official Rules


Results for Saturday, April 19

1st Place: Michael Rotfield $73.80
2nd Place: Amber Sosa $60.30
3rd Place: Abel Diaz $57.30
Michael Rotfield and Amber Sosa have qualified for finals.

Results for Sunday, April 20

1st Place: Kenneth Dobiecki $73.80
2nd Place: James Root $57.75
3rd Place: Jeffrey Copland $50.00
Kenneth Dobiecki and James Root have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, April 26

1st Place: Chris Fosselman $105.30
2nd Place: Darwin Labordo $59.70
3rd Place: Darwin Labordo $59.70
Chris Fosselman and Darwin Labordo have qualified for finals.

Results for Sunday, April 27

1st Place: Tom Mulligan $97.50
2nd Place: Michael Rotfield $88.20
3rd Place: Dennis Podratz $85.50
Tom Mulligan and Michael Rotfield have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, May 3

1st Place: Kenneth Dobiecki $195.00
2nd Place: John Ruiz $186.30
3rd Place: Linda Dobiecki $119.40
Kenneth Dobiecki and John Ruiz have qualified for finals.

Results for Sunday, May 4

1st Place: Ron Beck $91.80
2nd Place: George Ouzounian $87.30
3rd Place: Mark Hackworth $78.60
Ron Beck and George Ouzounian have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, May 10

1st Place: Jack Essen $161.40
2nd Place: Linda Dobiecki, Robert Croasdale $154.20 (Tie)
Jack Essen, Linda Dobiecki, and Robert Croasdale have qualified for finals.

Results for Sunday, May 11

1st Place: Ruben Lopez $121.50
2nd Place: John Ruiz $112.50
3rd Place: Larry Gasaway $111.60
Ruben Lopez and John Ruiz have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, May 24

1st Place: Eric Schwaneman $267.60
2nd Place: Jose Arias Jr, and Mitch Garrison (tie) $216.90
Eric Schwaneman, Jose Arias Jr., and Mitch Garrison have qualified for finals.

Results for Sunday, May 25

1st Place: Bill Wolf $104.10
2nd Place: Tom Noone $99.30
3rd Place: Chuck White $94.20
Bill Wolf and Tom Noone have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, June 1

1st Place: Christopher Podratz $92.10
2nd Place: Mark Hackworth $72.90
3rd Place: Anita Kerzic $72.30
Christopher Podratz and Mark Hackworth have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, May 31

1st Place: Christopher Podratz $92.10
2nd Place: Mark Hackworth $72.90
3rd Place: Anita Kerzic $72.30
Christopher Podratz and Mark Hackworth have qualified for finals.

Results for Sunday, June 1

1st Place: Dan Brockman $74.40
2nd Place: Ron Pailet $71.40
3rd Place: Yolanda Labordo $67.50
Dan Brockman and Ron Pailet have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, June 7

1st Place: Jack Essen $154.80
2nd Place: DJ Yorimoto $139.50
3rd Place: Leon Struble $131.40
Jack Essen and DJ Yorimoto have qualified for finals.

Results for Sunday, June 8

1st Place: Louis Constan $68.10
2nd Place: Satish Kayastha $67.80
3rd Place: Andrew Ma, Ron Sinnette (Tie) $57.00
Louis Constan and DJ Yorimoto have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, June 14

1st Place: Peter Stotland $118.20
2nd Place: Dennis Podratz $117.90
3rd Place: Jorge Ortuzar $97.50
Peter Stotland and Dennis Podratz have qualified for finals.

Results for Sunday, June 15

1st Place: Satish Kayastha $127.80
2nd Place: Dan Brockman $126.60
3rd Place: Daniel Deri $111.30
Satish Kayastha and Dan Brockman have qualified for finals.

Results for Saturday, June 21

1st Place: Ian Johnson $73.50
2nd Place: Tom Noone $67.50
3rd Place: Wade Jones $54.60
Ian Johnson and Tom Noone have qualified for finals.