SANTA ANITA RENAMES 14 STAKES INCLUDING SIX GRADE I EVENTS FOR UPCOMING AUTUMN MEET, LAVA MAN TO BE HONORED ON CAL CUP DAY, OCT. 13

ARCADIA, Calif. (July 13, 2012)—Santa Anita Park, which will host the Breeders’ Cup World Championships on Nov. 2 & 3, has announced name changes for a total of 14 stakes, six of them Grade I events, effective with the opening of the 2012 Autumn Meet on Sept. 28.

“This has been an important process for all of us involved with live racing here at Santa Anita,” said Rick Hammerle, Santa Anita Vice President of Racing. “We did a lot of research and tried hard to make sure each name had a tangible meaning, either geographically, historically or culturally. We feel good about the new names and we’d like to sincerely thank all of our fans that participated in the ‘Name That Stakes Contest’ to rename the former Harold C. Ramser, Sr. Stakes. It will now be the Grade III Autumn Miss Stakes and will be run on Oct. 27.

“We’re also excited to be honoring one of the all-time best Cal Breds, with the Lava Man Cal Cup Classic on Oct. 13.”

The 2012 Autumn Meet Stakes, excluding Breeders’ Cup races, their prior names where applicable, and the dates they will be run on are as follows:
Eddie D. Stakes (Gr. III)-- Morvich Friday, Sept. 28
FrontRunner Stakes (Gr. I)-- Norfolk Saturday, Sept. 29
Awesome Again Stakes (Gr. I)-- Goodwood Saturday, Sept. 29
Rodeo Drive Stakes (Gr. I)-- Yellow Ribbon Saturday, Sept. 29
Zenyatta Stakes (Gr. I)-- Lady’s Secret Saturday, Sept. 29
Chandelier Stakes (Gr. I)-- Oak Leaf Saturday, Sept. 29
John Henry Turf Champ. (Gr.II)-- Clement Hirsch Sunday, Sept. 30
Arroyo Seco Mile (Gr. II)-- Oak Tree Mile Saturday, Oct. 6
Santa Anita Sprint Champ. (Gr. I)-- Ancient Title Saturday, Oct. 6
Swingtime Stakes-- (Same) Saturday, Oct. 6
Tim Conway Stakes-- Jack Goodman Saturday, Oct. 6
L.A. Woman Stakes-- Louis Rowan Sunday, Oct. 7
Zuma Beach Stakes-- (New) Monday, Oct. 8
Surfer Girl Stakes-- (New) Monday, Oct. 8
Lava Man Cal Cup Classic-- Classic Saturday, Oct. 13
California Cup Distaff-- (Same) Saturday, Oct. 13
California Cup Sprint-- (Same) Saturday, Oct. 13
California Cup Juvenile-- (Same) Saturday, Oct. 13
California Cup Juv. Fillies-- (Same) Saturday, Oct. 13
Sen. Ken Maddy Stakes (Gr. III)--(Same) Saturday, Oct. 20
Autumn Miss Stakes (Gr. III)-- Harold Ramser, Sr. Saturday, Oct. 27
Breeders' Cup Day 1-- Friday, Nov. 2
Breeders' Cup Day 2-- Friday, Nov. 3
Damascus Stakes-- (Same) Saturday, Nov. 3
Goldikova Stakes (Gr. II)-- Las Palmas Sunday, Nov. 4

First post time on most racing days, including opening day, Sept. 28, is 1 p.m. First live race post time on Breeders’ Cup Day One, Nov. 2, is 11:15 a.m. First post time on Breeders’ Cup Classic Day, Nov. 3, is 10:05 a.m. To make dining and seating reservations for the upcoming Autumn Meet, fans are encouraged to visit www.santaanita.com, or call (626) 574-RACE.